Privacy header image

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is important 

This statement outlines Wayfairer's policy on how we use and manage personal information provided to us or collected by us. 

Wayfairer is bound by and compliant with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act, and with the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012. 

Wayfairer may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to Wayfairer’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing legal environment. 

This privacy policy assumes that you are resident in Australia. If you are resident in the UK or Europe, please contact us for more information regarding how we treat your personal information.

What kind of personal information does Wayfairer collect and how does Wayfairer collect it? 

The type of information Wayfairer collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about: 

  • Your name, address, phone number and email address
  • Your willingness to join mailing and/or supporter list
  • Your preferences with respect to types of accommodation, services and/or community projects that may be of interest

Personal Information you provide: 

Wayfairer will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of online forms on its web platform. You do have the right to seek to deal with us anonymously or using a pseudonym, but in almost every circumstance it will not be practicable for us to deal with you or provide any services to you except for the most general responses to general enquiries, unless you identify yourself. 

Personal Information collected by other people: 

Wayfairer is not responsible for, and has no control over, the collection of personal information by third parties, such as hosts, who may also use the Wayfairer platform. 

In some circumstances Wayfairer may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from a host on the Wayfairer platform. In such circumstances, we will treat such personal information as if it were collected by us and the terms of this Privacy Policy will apply.

How will Wayfairer use the personal information you provide? 

Wayfairer will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of providing booking services, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

In relation to direct marketing, Wayfairer will use your personal information for direct marketing where you have provided that information, and you are likely to expect direct marketing: only then you will be sent direct marketing containing an opt out. If we use your personal information obtained from elsewhere we will still send you direct marketing information where you have consented and which will also contain an opt out. We will always obtain your consent to use sensitive information as the basis for any of our direct marketing.

In relation to employee records: 

Under the Privacy Act, the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to Wayfairer’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between Wayfairer and employee. However, Wayfairer must provide access and ensure compliance with the Health Privacy Principles under the Victorian Health Records Act 2001.

Job applicants, staff members and contractors:

In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, Wayfairer’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be. 

The purposes for which Wayfairer uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include: 

  • for insurance purposes; 
  • for assessing the suitability of applicants
  • to manage obligations to staff such as payment of salaries 
  • to satisfy Wayfairer’s legal obligations, 

Where Wayfairer receives unsolicited job applications these will usually be dealt with in accordance with the unsolicited personal information requirements of the Privacy Act.

Volunteers: 

Wayfairer also obtains personal information about volunteers who assist Wayfairer in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as to enable community associations to manage the local business activities of Wayfairer.

Marketing and fundraising: 

Wayfairer treats marketing and seeking funding for the future growth and development of Wayfairer as important. Personal information held by Wayfairer may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in Wayfairer’s fundraising or marketing. In such circumstances these organisations and their employees must agree to abide by the terms of Wayfairer’s Privacy Policy.

Who might Wayfairer disclose personal information to? 

Wayfairer may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to: 

  • government departments; 
  • people providing services to Wayfairer, and, 
  • anyone you authorise Wayfairer to disclose information to. 

Sending information overseas: 

Wayfairer will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without: 

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or 
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation. 

The Wayfairer platform is hosted on AWS servers in Australia by an Australian provider Tashi (https://tashi.travel). We use Hubspot as a CRM to manage communication that is not directly related to a travel booking - its servers are located in ….

How does Wayfairer treat sensitive information? 

In referring to ‘sensitive information’, Wayfairer means: 

“information relating to a person’s racial ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual orientation or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health information about an individual”.

In the unlikely event that sensitive information is collected, it will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law. 

Management and security of personal information 

Wayfairer’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals. 

Wayfairer has in place steps to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification, interference or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and passworded access rights to computerised records. 

We have a data breach response plan, which we would follow in the unlikely event of a privacy or data breach.

When you use our website, having your cookies enabled will allow us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details when you return. If you adjust your browser settings to block, reject or delete these functions, the webpage may not function in an optimal manner. We may also collect information about your IP address, although this may not identify you.

Updating personal information 

Wayfairer endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by Wayfairer by contacting the Privacy Officer of Wayfairer at any time.

The Australian Privacy Principles and the Health Privacy Principles require Wayfairer not to store personal information longer than necessary. In particular, the Health Privacy Principles impose certain obligations about the length of time health records must be stored. 

You have the right to check what personal information Wayfairer holds about you. 

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which Wayfairer holds about them and to advise Wayfairer of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the applicable legislation. To make a request to access any information Wayfairer holds about you, please contact the Privacy Officer in writing. 

Wayfairer may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. Although no fee will be charged for accessing your personal information or making a correction, Wayfairer may charge a fee to retrieve and copy any material if the information sought is extensive. Wayfairer will advise the likely cost in advance. 

How long will Wayfairer keep my information?

Under our destruction and de-identification policies, your personal information that is no longer required will be de-identified or destroyed. In many circumstances, however it will be kept for marketing purposes, as you will have consented to that in writing with us.

Enquiries and privacy complaints

If you would like further information about the way Wayfairer manages the personal information it holds, please contact the Privacy Officer. If you have any concerns, complaints or you think there has been a breach of privacy, then also please contact the Privacy Officer who will first deal with you usually over the phone. If we then have not dealt satisfactorily with your concerns we will meet with you to discuss further. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint within 30 days from this meeting then you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner via:

  • email:  enquiries@oaic.gov.au
  • tel:  1300 363 992